Salesforce Platform App Builder Summer’18 Release Exam

Which feature can an App Builder use to get an industry certification number for an account based on its NAICS field?

A) Workflow rules
B) Processes
C) External Services
D) Outbound Messages

Answer: C

How can an App Builder protect contact information from being seen by the marketing team when that contact is added to a campaign?

A) Set campaign member sharing settings
B) Remove the Contact field from page layouts
C) Create a cross-object formula on campaign with contact information filtered by profile
D) Add campaign member sharing rules

Answer: A

Which new piece of information is now included in flow and process error emails?

A) The step name that caused the error
B) The organization name where the error occured
C) The variable name that caused the error
D) The validation rule name where the error occured

Answer: B

A process fails with a “Too many SOQL calls” error. How can an App Builder troubleshoot the problem?

A) Add an email alert to the process that includes error information
B) Use the debug log and set workflow debugging to FINER
C) Add an update record action to save the error message on the record
D) Configure an ErrorHandler Apex class on the process

Answer: B

How can an App Builder associate a flow with a specific record for Lightning console?

A) Use the Guided Action List
B) Add the flow to the page layout
C) Use a Record Action record
D) Add the flow to the utility bar

Answer: C

How can an App Builder provide rich text data entry to Salesforce mobile users?

A) Create a flow and add that to the mobile layout
B) Install an AppExchange package
C) Add the rich text standard Lightning component to a record page in Lightning App Builder
D) Add the Rich Text field to the mobile layout

Answer: D

How can an App Builder organize reports for a global sales team so that each region sees reports specific to them?

A) Define report sharing settings
B) Disable enhanced folder sharing
C) Create report subfolders under the Sales Report folder
D) Use report scheduling

Answer: C

Which feature can an App Builder use to share a Lightning dashboard with users each morning?

A) Dashboard subscriptions
B) Reporting snapshots
C) Process builder email alerts
D) Process builder email alerts

Answer: A

Hands-on Challenge

Build an Account Flow to demonstrate understanding of the Summer ’18 Flow assignment operators. Build an account flow that displays a message to the user telling the user whether the number of contacts on the account matches the number of employees.
  • Create a flow with an sObject Collection Variable:
    • Name: Compare Contacts vs Emps
    • Type: Screen Flow
  • Flow should compare the number of Contacts to the NumberOfEmployees field.
    • If the values are the same, this message should display: “There are the same number of Contacts and Employees.”
    • If the values are different, this message should display: “The number of Contacts and Employees are different.”
  • Flow should include a fast lookup screen called Find Contacts.
  • Flow should include an assignment element called Find Number of Contacts with the VariableOperator, and Value fields selected.
  • Flow should include a record lookup element called Find Number of Emps.
  • Flow should include a decision element called Are numOfContacts and numOfEmps Equal?
  • Flow should include screen elements called Equal and Not Equal.
  • Activate the flow.
  • Add a flow component named Compare Contacts vs Emps to the Account Record Page.

Solution

Not sure if this was the best solution, but I was able to pass the hands on challenge on my first try.

Flow

  • I created a variable called varNCount to store the Number of Contacts
  • My Fast Lookup called Find Contacts filters for AccountId does not equal GlobalConstant.EmptyString. I store this in an sObject Collection variable called socContacts
  • The Find Number of Contacts Assignment operator has varNCount equals count socContacts
  • The Record Lookup called Find Number of Emps filters Account Id does not equal GlobalConstant.EmptyString.  I take the NumberOfEmployees field and store it in a sObject variable called numOfEmps
  • Once the flow has been saved and activated, I created a Lightning Record Page on Account called Account Record Page
  • I used the default layout
  • Dragged the Flow component onto the canvas.  The flow details pre-populated.  Layout is One Column
  • Saved the record page and assigned it as the default layout for my org
Advertisements

Salesforce Platform App Builder Spring’18 Release Exam

How can an App Builder add a Flow to the Action menu on a Lighting record page?

A) Using an Object-specific Action
B) Using a Global Action
C) Using a Lightning component
D) Using an Auto-launched Flow

Answer: A

Which object now triggers a Process Builder and Workflow Rule?

A) Orders
B) Topics
C) Campaigns
D) Assets

Answer: B

What is a new feature in Lightning Experience added to Reports and Dashboards in this release?

A) Joined Reports
B) Matrix Reports
C) Subscribe to Reports
D) Subscribe to Dashboard
E) Row limit filters on Dashboards

Answer: D

Which data protection functionality does the Individual object provide?

A) Personal Information packaging
B) Personal Information deletion
C) Data Privacy Protection
D) Data Privacy Preferences

Answer: D

Which new standard feature should an App Builder use to collect Sales team feedback about a new Lightning page layout?

A) Survey Lightning component
B) Survey Visualforce page
C) Survey Email Alert
D) Survey Quick Action

Answer: A

Salesforce Platform App Builder Winter ’18 Release Exam

How can a App Builder add a Flow-based Customer Survey in a Customer Community?

A) Create a Visualforce page with an embedded Flow
B) Add a Flow Component to a Community page
C) Create a Login Flow for Community Users
D) Add a Flow Quick Action to the page layout

Answer: B

How can an App Builder reference a Queue in the Lightning Process Builder?

A) Build a process on Queue that finds and changes the owner
B) Add a Lookup(Queue) field to the Case and set the Owner to the Queue
C) Use the Queue Label
D) Update Records Action Type and a value of the Queue Name

Answer: D

In which way have Lightning Bar Chart Dashboard components been enhanced?

A) Line Charts can have up to four measures
B) Donut Charts can have up to four measures
C) Pie Charts can have up to four measures
D) Horizontal Bar Charts can have up to four measures

Answer: D

How can an App Builder implement File privacy on records in Lightning Experience?

A) Add file privacy feature on Content Deliveries setting
B) Add the file privacy permission to a Permission Set
C) Enable private file settings from Salesforce Files setting
D) Add the file privacy on Records field to the Files page layout

Answer: D

How can an App Builder configure a Lightning Page so that a Page component only displays for Accounts in Europe?

A) Add a component that only supports dynamic display
B) Set the component visibility by Profile and Record Type
C) Add filter conditions and logic to the component properties
D) Add a component to a new page layout for Eurpoean Accounts

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform App Builder Summer ’17 Release Exam

Which tool will help the consultant see if APEX or Visualforce code is running an out-of-date API version?

A) Lightning Experience Readiness Check
B) Health Check
C) Optimizer
D) Lightning Experience Migration Assistant

Answer: C

Which two components are supported when building Lightning pages with the Lighting App Builder?

A) Social View
B) Flows
C) Chatter Feed
D) Approval Panel

Answer: B, C

How can users see the change history of key fields in an object record?

A) Reporting Snapshot
B) Historical Trend Reporting
C) Setup Audit Trail
D) History related list with field tracking

Answer: D

What is a secure method of creating a single field from two encrypted fields?

A) Disable encryption on the two source fields, create a formula using & to concatenate, then re-enable encryption on the two source fields
B) Disable Shield Platform Encryption, create a formula using & to concatenate, then re-enable Shield Platform Encryption
C) Create a custom formula field referencing the two encrypted fields using & to concatenate
D) Create the two source fields, using a formula with & to concatenate, populate the data into the two source fields, then encrypt the source fields

Answer: C

What happens to an automated notification email generated by a process if another process subsequently modifies the same record?

A) The email is suppressed
B) The email is queued and may send depending on the secondary process
C) The email is sent twice
D) The email is sent

Answer: A

Salesforce Platform App Builder Spring ’17 Release Exam

1.  What two of the following are supported actions for the Global Actions Menu? Choose 2 answers

A. Launch a custom Canvas App

B. Launch a custom Lightning Component

C. Post to a Chatter feed

D. Upload a new Chatter file

Answer: A & B

2. What Lightning Experience feature allows Salesforce users to modify existing records without opening them?

A. Inline editing in List Views

B. Editable Reports

C. Global Actions

D. The edit option in the Favourites menu

Answer: A

3. What three options are available for assigning access to Lightning Pages using Lightning App Builder? Choose 3 answers

A. App, record type, profile

B. Profile and permission sets

C. Role and subordinates

D. App default

E. The org default

Answer: A, D, E

4. How can an App Builder determine whether the features and customizations made in an org are Lightning ready?

A. Download the Lightning Experience Audit Tool from AppExchange

B. Use the Lightning Experience Readiness Toolkit in Workbench

C. Implement the Salesforce Lightning Design System in a sandbox

D. Launch the Lightning Experience Readiness Check from All Setup

Answer: D

5. How can an App Builder share Favourites with other Salesforce users?

A. Favourites Settings under My Personal Information

B. Sharing can only be performed by users with System Administrator rights

C. Favourites can’t be shared with other users

D. Share link in the Favourites drop-down menu

Answer: C