Salesforce Certified Administrator – Summer ’18 Release Exam

In what type of format does a field, using the data type Time, appear in Lightning and the Salesforce mobile app?

A) Calendar
B) Picklist
C) Clock
D) Clock Text

Answer: B

A marketing operations user has been tasked with the job of merging duplicate leads that are owned by the lead generation team. What configuration setting should the system administrator set to allow the operations users to merge and delete leads they don’t own?

A) Assign the Modify All Data permission to the user
B) Assign the Marketing User profile to the user
C) Enable Org-Wide Merge and Delete setting
D) Assign the user to a Delegated Administrator Group

Answer: C

What Salesforce feature can a system administrator configure to guide a sales rep through the customer lifecycle?

A) Paths for Contacts
B) Custom Status Field
C) Path for Leads
D) Interaction Log

Answer: A

How should a system administrator organize report folders so global sales reports are grouped together, then subgrouped by region?

A) Use a folder naming convention that includes sequential numbers for each region
B) Create a folder for sales reports and subfolders for each region
C) User folder sharing to limit the visibility for each region’s folder
D) Pin the Global Sales folder above the Regional folders

Answer: B

What type of email template must be used so users can send attachments in an email by dragging and dropping the file into the email?

A) Text only
B) HTML email publisher
C) Visualforce
D) Letterhead

Answer: B

On which page layout will users have the ability to view a dropdown menu for Reply, Reply All, and Forward email functions?

A) Case close layout
B) Activity layout
C) Home page layout
D) Case feed layout

Answer: D

What Salesforce component allows users to switch between languages when viewing knowledge articles?

A) Language Chooser
B) Language Field on the Company Profile
C) Language Field on the User Record
D) Translation Workbench

Answer A

Where are community members able to create or revise knowledge articles?

A) Partner Community
B) Customer Community
C) Napili Template
D) Salesforce Tabs + Visualforce Templates

Answer: D

Advertisements

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Spring ’18 Release Exam

What must the administrator consider when enabling Themes?

A) There is no built-in theme if a custom theme is not created.
B) Chatter External Users also see the custom theme.
C) Only one theme can be active at a time and is applied to the entire org.
D) Any user can select a theme and avatar based on their role.

Answer: C

Which functionality is available to a support agent directly from the case feed?

A) Mass email
B) Reply and forward an email
C) Configure an email template
D) Delete an email

Answer: B

Which three features are available with Salesforce Files?
Choose 3 answers

A) Create Asset Files for Unauthenticated users.
B) Integrate Quip to chat and collaborate on Files.
C) Access files with the view list of assets feature.
D) Allow Standard Users to create and delete content assets.
E) Automatically upload .pdf files from an email attachment.

Answer: A, B, C

Which three functions are available with chart enhancements in Lightning Experience?
Choose 3 answers

A) Combine small groups into “Others” on any chart.
B) Show total in the center of donut charts.
C) Set chart legend position.
D) Display up to 2,000 groups in line and bar charts in dashboards.
E) Download chart images from dashboard components.

Answer:  B, C, E

What are the path steps based upon when creating a campaign path?

A) Campaign responses
B) Business processes
C) Picklist field values
D) Lead record types

Answer: C

The Administrator for Universal Containers is asked to provide the Sales teams with Opportunity Splits so that the opportunity owner has better visibility into their share of the deal. Which funtionality is available with Opportunity Splits?

A) Send Opportunity Split notifications automatically.
B) Create a new Opportunity Split directly from the account record.
C) Add or adjust splits from the Opportunity Splits related list.
D) Assign a dedicated opportunity owner to the split.

Answer: C

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Winter 18

Which three functions are available to a Collaborative Forecast user in Lightning Experience?

A) Access Collaborative Forecasts in Lighting Sales Console
B)  Designate a Delegated Forecast Administrator
C) Create a Locked Forecast to prevent editing
D) See User Quota Attainment information
E) Adjust their own Product Family Forecast

Answer: A, D, E

When does an emoji icon appear in the Chatter Publisher in Lightning Experience?

A) When a user creates new Chatter posts and comments
B) When a user creates a new Chatter group
C) When a user creates a new Chatter profile
D) When a user creates a new Chatter Quip file

Answer: A

What functionality enables sales representatives to manage their own sales territories in Lightning Experience?

A) Enterprise Territory Management
B) Community Territory Management
C) Corporate Territory Management
D) Advanced Territory Management

Answer: A

What functionality is available to users when adding files in Lightning Experience?

A) Access an external file provider and request secure Quip files
B) Mass upload Quip documents using the data loader
C) Create a new Quip file and add security from a downloaded folder in Chatter
D) Create, share and collaborate on documents with Quip without an external file provider

Answer: D

The sales team at Universal Containers needs to easily access the Sales Pipeline Dashboard. How can an administrator accomplish this in Lightning Experience?

A) Create a cross object dashboard component and add to the record
B) Create a new component for each sales user and add to their profile
C) Create a embedded dashboard and add to the Home tab
D) Create a new object and add a dashboard component

Answer: C

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Summer 17

Which two Chatter Groups will show a seen-by count of people who viewed the post, in the Lightning Experience? Choose 2 answers

  1. Public
  2. Unlisted
  3. Private
  4. Restricted

How can an administrator allow users to choose different views of a dashboard in Lightning Experience?

  1. Dashboard filters
  2. Dashboard designer
  3. Report filters
  4. Report creator

Which two features best describe the new Lightning-optimized Log a Call action? Choose 2 answers

  1. Autopopulate the Case Team
  2. Autopopulate the Case Contact
  3. Autolink the Call Log to the Case
  4. Autolink the Audit Log to the Case

Where are the files and related records attached when a sales user converts a lead?

  1. Contact, account, opportunity, quote records
  2. Contact, account, person account, opportunity records
  3. Contact, account, person account records
  4. Contact, account, opportunity records

What action can be taken in Lightning, if you receive an approval request that someone else should approve?

  1. Delete the associated record
  2. Change Approval Entry Criteria
  3. Re-assign the approval request
  4. Edit Approval Process Manager

Salesforce Administrator Spring ’17 Release Exam

  1. Which two choices are available with email attachment settings? Choose 2 answers

A. Always send files as attachments

B. Always send files as attachments, up to 3MB

C. Always send files as attachments, up to 5MB

D. Always send files as content delivery links

Answer: B & D

2. What feature describes the capabilities of email-to-case record assignment to queues?

A. Assigning cases to queues is supported only for Outlook routing addresses

B. Assigning cases to queues overrides the default case owner

C. Assigning cases to queues uses the default case owner

D. Assigning cases to queues is supported in Lightning only

Answer: B

3. Which two Chatter Stream functionalities are available in Lightning Experience? Choose 2 answers

A. Create up to 25 Chatter Streams in Lightning

B. Create up to 5 Chatter Streams in Lightning

C. Create up to 5 Chatter Streams in Lightning or Classic

D. Create up to 25 entities per Chatter Stream

Answer: B & D

4. Which two features best describe the enhanced Contact search functionality? Choose 2 answers

A. Enter the Account name, and the first and last names of all related Contacts are returned

B. Enter the last name and the Account name, and Contacts that match the search terms are returned

C. Enter the first name and the Account name, and Contacts that match the search terms are returns

D. Enter address, the Account name, and Contacts that match the search terms are returned

Answer: B & C

5. Universal Containers uses web-to-lead.  How can an Administrator help sales representatives focus on legitimate prospects rather than unqualified leads?

A. Use the web-to-lead encryption feature

B. Use the reCAPTCHA widget to filter out spam

C. Use a Lead Source field on web-to-lead forms

D. Use rich text area (RTA) fields on web-to-lead forms

Answer: B