Salesforce Developer I Summer’18 Release Exam

Which Visualforce code can a developer use to provide Lightning look and feel to Visualforce pages?

A) in the element
B) lightningStylesheets = “true” in the element
C) lightningStylesheets = “true” in the element
D) apex:includeLightning = “True” int he element

Answer: C

How can a developer detect the current user’s Salesforce user interface type in JavaScript on a Visualforce page?

A) Use the UserInfo.getUITheme() function
B) Use the UITheme.getUITheme() function
C) Use the Organization.getSettings() function
D) Use the SessionManagement.getCurrentSession() function

Answer: B

Which class enables a developer to test platform events in Apex unit tests?

A) Use the @IsTest annotation
B) Use the HTTPCalloutMock class
C) Use the EventBus.TestBroker class
D) Use the @RemoteAction annotation

Answer: C

Which Apex method eliminates the need for a SOQL query to determine the developer name for a record type?

A) System.RecordTypeId.getDeveloperName()
B) Schema.RecordTypeInfo.getRecordTypeId()
C) System.String.getDeveloperName()
D) Schema.RecordTypeInfo.getDeveloperName()

Answer: D

How can a developer troubleshoot governor limit problems in transactions that include multiple flows?

A) Use breakpoints in Developer Console
B) Add system.debug() statements to the flow
C) Set the workflow debug level to Finer in the debug log
D) Add flow screen to display limits during the flow

Answer: C

What can a developer reference to ensure that a consistent value is used in the criteria for multiple validation rules?

A) A list custom setting in the validation rules
B) A global value set in the validation rules
C) A custom permission in the validation rules
D) A custom metadata type in the validation rules

Answer: D

Which statement is true about the new Lightning URL format?

A) URLs that use /one/one.app in email templates must be update
B) Components with existing URLs that use /one/one.app will continue to work
C) The change applies to all Salesforce apps, console apps, mobile versions and communities
D) Installed Lightning components will automatically translate the old URL to new format

Answer: B

How can a developer redirect a user to a Lightning page from a Visualforce page?

A) Generate a URL using UserInfo.getUITheme()
B) Generate a URL using PageRference.getURL()
C) Generate a URL in the format /lightning/r/sObject/sObjectID
D) Generate a URL in the format /one/one.app#/sObject/sObjectID

Answer: C

Advertisements

Salesforce Platform App Builder Summer’18 Release Exam

Which feature can an App Builder use to get an industry certification number for an account based on its NAICS field?

A) Workflow rules
B) Processes
C) External Services
D) Outbound Messages

Answer: C

How can an App Builder protect contact information from being seen by the marketing team when that contact is added to a campaign?

A) Set campaign member sharing settings
B) Remove the Contact field from page layouts
C) Create a cross-object formula on campaign with contact information filtered by profile
D) Add campaign member sharing rules

Answer: A

Which new piece of information is now included in flow and process error emails?

A) The step name that caused the error
B) The organization name where the error occured
C) The variable name that caused the error
D) The validation rule name where the error occured

Answer: B

A process fails with a “Too many SOQL calls” error. How can an App Builder troubleshoot the problem?

A) Add an email alert to the process that includes error information
B) Use the debug log and set workflow debugging to FINER
C) Add an update record action to save the error message on the record
D) Configure an ErrorHandler Apex class on the process

Answer: B

How can an App Builder associate a flow with a specific record for Lightning console?

A) Use the Guided Action List
B) Add the flow to the page layout
C) Use a Record Action record
D) Add the flow to the utility bar

Answer: C

How can an App Builder provide rich text data entry to Salesforce mobile users?

A) Create a flow and add that to the mobile layout
B) Install an AppExchange package
C) Add the rich text standard Lightning component to a record page in Lightning App Builder
D) Add the Rich Text field to the mobile layout

Answer: D

How can an App Builder organize reports for a global sales team so that each region sees reports specific to them?

A) Define report sharing settings
B) Disable enhanced folder sharing
C) Create report subfolders under the Sales Report folder
D) Use report scheduling

Answer: C

Which feature can an App Builder use to share a Lightning dashboard with users each morning?

A) Dashboard subscriptions
B) Reporting snapshots
C) Process builder email alerts
D) Process builder email alerts

Answer: A

Hands-on Challenge

Build an Account Flow to demonstrate understanding of the Summer ’18 Flow assignment operators. Build an account flow that displays a message to the user telling the user whether the number of contacts on the account matches the number of employees.
  • Create a flow with an sObject Collection Variable:
    • Name: Compare Contacts vs Emps
    • Type: Screen Flow
  • Flow should compare the number of Contacts to the NumberOfEmployees field.
    • If the values are the same, this message should display: “There are the same number of Contacts and Employees.”
    • If the values are different, this message should display: “The number of Contacts and Employees are different.”
  • Flow should include a fast lookup screen called Find Contacts.
  • Flow should include an assignment element called Find Number of Contacts with the VariableOperator, and Value fields selected.
  • Flow should include a record lookup element called Find Number of Emps.
  • Flow should include a decision element called Are numOfContacts and numOfEmps Equal?
  • Flow should include screen elements called Equal and Not Equal.
  • Activate the flow.
  • Add a flow component named Compare Contacts vs Emps to the Account Record Page.

Solution

Not sure if this was the best solution, but I was able to pass the hands on challenge on my first try.

Flow

  • I created a variable called varNCount to store the Number of Contacts
  • My Fast Lookup called Find Contacts filters for AccountId does not equal GlobalConstant.EmptyString. I store this in an sObject Collection variable called socContacts
  • The Find Number of Contacts Assignment operator has varNCount equals count socContacts
  • The Record Lookup called Find Number of Emps filters Account Id does not equal GlobalConstant.EmptyString.  I take the NumberOfEmployees field and store it in a sObject variable called numOfEmps
  • Once the flow has been saved and activated, I created a Lightning Record Page on Account called Account Record Page
  • I used the default layout
  • Dragged the Flow component onto the canvas.  The flow details pre-populated.  Layout is One Column
  • Saved the record page and assigned it as the default layout for my org

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Summer ’18 Release Exam

In what type of format does a field, using the data type Time, appear in Lightning and the Salesforce mobile app?

A) Calendar
B) Picklist
C) Clock
D) Clock Text

Answer: B

A marketing operations user has been tasked with the job of merging duplicate leads that are owned by the lead generation team. What configuration setting should the system administrator set to allow the operations users to merge and delete leads they don’t own?

A) Assign the Modify All Data permission to the user
B) Assign the Marketing User profile to the user
C) Enable Org-Wide Merge and Delete setting
D) Assign the user to a Delegated Administrator Group

Answer: C

What Salesforce feature can a system administrator configure to guide a sales rep through the customer lifecycle?

A) Paths for Contacts
B) Custom Status Field
C) Path for Leads
D) Interaction Log

Answer: A

How should a system administrator organize report folders so global sales reports are grouped together, then subgrouped by region?

A) Use a folder naming convention that includes sequential numbers for each region
B) Create a folder for sales reports and subfolders for each region
C) User folder sharing to limit the visibility for each region’s folder
D) Pin the Global Sales folder above the Regional folders

Answer: B

What type of email template must be used so users can send attachments in an email by dragging and dropping the file into the email?

A) Text only
B) HTML email publisher
C) Visualforce
D) Letterhead

Answer: B

On which page layout will users have the ability to view a dropdown menu for Reply, Reply All, and Forward email functions?

A) Case close layout
B) Activity layout
C) Home page layout
D) Case feed layout

Answer: D

What Salesforce component allows users to switch between languages when viewing knowledge articles?

A) Language Chooser
B) Language Field on the Company Profile
C) Language Field on the User Record
D) Translation Workbench

Answer A

Where are community members able to create or revise knowledge articles?

A) Partner Community
B) Customer Community
C) Napili Template
D) Salesforce Tabs + Visualforce Templates

Answer: D

Marketing Cloud Email Specialist Spring ’18

A customer wants to create an automation that runs a SQL Query then sends an email to the resulting audience. Which type of activity can be used to confirm the audience count is greater than zero before sending the email?

A) Filter
B) Refresh Group
C) Verification
D) Wait

Answer: C

A marketer is troubleshooting a template-based email. What is the best method for viewing the full HTML?

A) Send a test email and view the source code
B) Select the View Code button in Content Builder
C) Export the template and individual content blocks
D) Right-click in Content Builder and Inspect the HTML

Answer: B

What is the benefit of using a reference block instead of AMPScript within a template-based email in Content Builder?

A) The editor shows the content of the referenced block
B) AMPScript is only allowed in a paste HTML email
C) A reference block acts as a pointer to an existing block
D) There is no benefit, as both approaches behave the same

Answer: A

An email was developed where some subscribers meet none of the Dynamic Content rules. What is the expected result for those subscribers?

A) The email will raise an error and the subscriber will be skipped
B) The email will deploy without any content int he Dynamic Content block
C) The email will deploy with content from the last rule
D) The entire send will fail to deploy until another rule is created

Answer: B

A customer sends monthly promotional emails that require legally approved terms and conditions. The emails are created at the parent level and shared with the child business units when the new promotion starts. Which feature can the customer use to ensure the terms and conditions stay intact?

A) Inbox tools
B) Approvals
C) Content locking
D) Restrict a content area

Answer: C

A pre-event journey is created to prepare conference attendees before their arrival. All registrants get an initial email the day they register, and then two weeks before the conference, another email will be sent to them at 9 AM eastern time. Which type of Wait is best to address this?

A) Wait for a Date Based on an Attribute value
B) Wait for a Period of Time
C) Wait until a specific date
D) Wait by attribute duration

Answer: C

A marketer would like to include some basic personalization while sending an email in Content Builder to a Sendable Data Extension, but they cannot recall the field names in the DE. Which option from the personalization toolbar selector should be used to insert appropriate personalization strings?

A) Choose New Data Source
B) System Attributes
C) Profile Attributes
D) Any string currently listed

Answer: A

Northern Trail Outfitters’ (NTO) marketing team wants to differentiate test emails from live sends by using the words ‘For Review’ in the subject line of every email sent for testing purposes. What can NTO do to ensure they receive a warning before sending any emails with the words ‘For Review’ in the subject line?

A) Create a validation rule to prevent the sending of test emails to live audiences
B) Configure Standard Approvals to include select key words for sends
C) Add the selected key words to Subject/Preheader Validation
D) Ensure that the administrator enables testable subject lines for send flows

Answer: C

Salesforce Certified Administrator – Spring ’18 Release Exam

What must the administrator consider when enabling Themes?

A) There is no built-in theme if a custom theme is not created.
B) Chatter External Users also see the custom theme.
C) Only one theme can be active at a time and is applied to the entire org.
D) Any user can select a theme and avatar based on their role.

Answer: C

Which functionality is available to a support agent directly from the case feed?

A) Mass email
B) Reply and forward an email
C) Configure an email template
D) Delete an email

Answer: B

Which three features are available with Salesforce Files?
Choose 3 answers

A) Create Asset Files for Unauthenticated users.
B) Integrate Quip to chat and collaborate on Files.
C) Access files with the view list of assets feature.
D) Allow Standard Users to create and delete content assets.
E) Automatically upload .pdf files from an email attachment.

Answer: A, B, C

Which three functions are available with chart enhancements in Lightning Experience?
Choose 3 answers

A) Combine small groups into “Others” on any chart.
B) Show total in the center of donut charts.
C) Set chart legend position.
D) Display up to 2,000 groups in line and bar charts in dashboards.
E) Download chart images from dashboard components.

Answer:  B, C, E

What are the path steps based upon when creating a campaign path?

A) Campaign responses
B) Business processes
C) Picklist field values
D) Lead record types

Answer: C

The Administrator for Universal Containers is asked to provide the Sales teams with Opportunity Splits so that the opportunity owner has better visibility into their share of the deal. Which funtionality is available with Opportunity Splits?

A) Send Opportunity Split notifications automatically.
B) Create a new Opportunity Split directly from the account record.
C) Add or adjust splits from the Opportunity Splits related list.
D) Assign a dedicated opportunity owner to the split.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform App Builder Spring’18 Release Exam

How can an App Builder add a Flow to the Action menu on a Lighting record page?

A) Using an Object-specific Action
B) Using a Global Action
C) Using a Lightning component
D) Using an Auto-launched Flow

Answer: A

Which object now triggers a Process Builder and Workflow Rule?

A) Orders
B) Topics
C) Campaigns
D) Assets

Answer: B

What is a new feature in Lightning Experience added to Reports and Dashboards in this release?

A) Joined Reports
B) Matrix Reports
C) Subscribe to Reports
D) Subscribe to Dashboard
E) Row limit filters on Dashboards

Answer: D

Which data protection functionality does the Individual object provide?

A) Personal Information packaging
B) Personal Information deletion
C) Data Privacy Protection
D) Data Privacy Preferences

Answer: D

Which new standard feature should an App Builder use to collect Sales team feedback about a new Lightning page layout?

A) Survey Lightning component
B) Survey Visualforce page
C) Survey Email Alert
D) Survey Quick Action

Answer: A

Marketing Cloud Email Specialist Spring ’17

1. What new product offers searching, sorting, filtering, and tagging assets for improved storing, finding, managing, and creating content in the Marketing Cloud?

A) Campaign Canvas
B) Portfolio Studio
C) Content Builder
D) Email Gallery

Answer: C

2. A marketer wants to create a branded template using Content Builder. How can the marketer get started?

A) Create a template using a Basic, Business Specific, Empty, or Saved template.
B) Place content in a template and lock the content.
C) Designate a particular type of template to be placed in a content area.
D) Place images only in the banner content area.

Answer: B

3. When creating an email with dynamic Content Blocks using Content Builder, what feature is designed to track dynamic content performance over time?

A) Alias Tags
B) Impression Region Tracking
C) Click-through Reporting
D) Email Click-overlay

Answer: B

4. How does URL Expiration work in Email Studio?

A) Allows the person creating the email to set a link expiration and redirect
B) Allows expired links to be set at the job level so the countdown starts when the email is sent
C) Allows the link expiration to be between 30 days and 2 years (730 days)
D) Allows all users permissions to make changes to URL Expiration settings

Answer: B

5. What is a capability of Subscriber Preview in Email Studio?

A) Tests personalization for a given subscriber
B) Scans email and displays a list of potential spam triggers
C) Renders the email based on email client and specific mobile device
D) Provides a full view of all available information on the subscriber and their interactions with marketing

Answer: A

6. What is a capability of Test Send in Email Studio?

A) Will render default dynamic content and personalization when the email is sent
B) Allows up to seven email addresses to receive the test email
C) Guides sender through the necessary steps to send an email
D) Provides a summary to warn if the test send exceeds the threshold

Answer: D

7. What is a capability of using Send Flow?

A) Schedule an email send for a future date
B) Refresh a filtered audience
C) Create a new sender profile
D) Select an automation schedule for email sends

Answer: A

8. Where can a marketer go to download the Salesforce Marketing Cloud Mobile Application?

A) AppExchange
B) help.marketingcloud.com
C) Google Play Store
D) http://www.salesforce.com

Answer: C

9. What is an advantage of building and viewing SQL queries within Automation Studio’s Activities tab?

A) A historical log of errors for that activity over time
B) A list of all automations that use a query
C) A graphical execution plan for complex queries
D) A customizable interface with autocomplete

Answer: A

10. Along with a new intuitive workspace, what is a new feature that can be found in Approvals?

A) Permissions for emails built with Content Builder
B) Approvals of content or offerings based on subscriber behavior
C) Two workflow processes, including the Standard and Two-Step Approval processes
D) Approvals of A/B subject lines and preheaders from the email properties page

Answer: C